QUESTION

can i stay in the us. if i was charge with domestic violence in the state of NC

Asked on Nov 11th, 2014 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
i was charge with domestic violence in august .while i was in probation ICE took me in to custody .would it be better for me to hire a lawyer or to sing my deportation ,but i would like to stay in the US, but everytime i talk to a lawyer they say i have no opportunities because im not married nor i have any children in the US. I've been in the US since 2002 and this is my first crime(misdemeanor) .would a bond work for me or what should i do??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Your advice has been correct. Your best option is voluntary departure. Domestic Violence will get you deported.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2014 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters