QUESTION

Can I stay in the US with my dependents with i-765 and i-131 after expiration of i-94?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2015 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My and my dependents' I-94 will expire on 1/1/2015. I've received my EAD card and I-131 of my dependents. The EAD is valid till September 2016. Am I eligible to stay in the US beyond 1/1/2015 with my dependents?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The Form I-94 controls how long you are authorized to remain in the United States. EAD and advance parole have no bearing on one's authorized stay. What is the basis for your EAD and advance parole?
Answered on Dec 04th, 2015 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters