QUESTION

Can I stay in USA when my husband give divorce to me only I have 2 years green card?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2016 on Immigration - Kansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your green card remains valid for the two year period despite divorce. To seek a ten-year green card you will need to apply for removal of conditions. You may seek removal even if divorced by requesting a waiver. You will need to establish the marriage was entered in good faith. You can read more about the waiver process at http://myattorneyusa.com/seeking-waiver-of-joint-filing-requirement-of-uscis-from-i-751.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters