QUESTION

Can I stay ini the US if I lose my job and while we work on gathering the documents and submitting a family based petition?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2020 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am currently on pending I-485 (EB-1 employment-based). My I-485 interview was completed in April 2019 and I now waiting for the priority date to become current (Priority date:Oct'2017). Subsequent to my interview, I married a same-sex US citizen. Our marriage is bonafide, and we are financially sound. We have documents to support the legitimacy of our marriage (property deed,joint bank, CC acct). We were together for 3 years before we got married in Jan'2020. Since all paperwork and formalities, such as interview, have been completed for the employment-based GC and it's a waiting game, we decided not to file family-based green card for now. We will consider family-based option only if I lose my job and am not able to find a job in the same category. My question is - if I were to lose my job, can I stay in the country while we work on gathering the documents and submitting the family-based petition? Additional information - I-94 till:Oct'20, EAD till:Aug'21,AP till:Oct'20
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
1 Award
Hello, Thank you for your question.  If you lose your job and are not able to find another position in the same category then I would file for your adjustment of status through your marriage as soon as possible.  Once your current adjustment of status application through employment is denied/withdrawn then you will be out of status and accruing unlawful presence.  While this time would be waived once you are approved for adjustment of status through marriage to a U.S. Citizen, it's best to have as little of a delay as possible in submitting the new adjustment of status application. Kind regards, Erin   Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Erin Elliott Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2020 at 7:43 AM

Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Erin Elliott, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.

Report Abuse
Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
  At this time, you have a nonimmigrant I-94 valid until October 2020 and an EB-1 I-485 which is currently pending. Even when the I-94 expires, you are still allowed to remain in the US by virtue of the pending I-485 application. It is up to you whether to continue to rely on your EB-1 I-485 or to switch to one based on marriage to a US citizen. I note that if you are a native of China, the current final action date for visa availability is 6/8/17 for the month of April. If you are born in India, visa availability is unfortunately backlogged to 5/1/15 for the same month. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2020 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters