QUESTION

Can I stay legally if my stay permit expired during change of status decision making?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2014 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I applied for change of status from b1/b2 to F-1 with all necessary documents. It is almost 2.5 months gone. Could you tell me when the decision will make? Note that, my stay permit will expire in middle of February, 2014. Please help me to give some advice. Thanks.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You can remain in the US while the process is pending. It is not possible to say exactly how long it will take. Usually the change of status takes about 4-6 months to adjudicate.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Nobody can tell you when the request will be approved, if ever. You may stay in the US while the decision is pending.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
As long as you submitted the application for change of status before your visitor status expired, you are permitted to remain in the US legally while the application is still pending.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
You can stay until a decision is made. Hopefully, it will be approved.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters