QUESTION

Can I stay under F1 visa in US even if my visa expires in Dec 2016 while my I-20 is till 2019?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2016 on Immigration - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I am on F-1 visa since 2013. I was issued visa from my home country till Dec 2016 while my I-20 (as issued by my university) is valid till 2019. Can I stay in US till my I-20 date or do i have to go back to my country to extend my visa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you may remain in the United States. Your visa is simply an entry document. Your authorized stay in the United States is controlled by your I-94 and I-20. You will need to apply for a new visa when you need to travel outside the United States. You can read more about student visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/student-visas.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2016 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters