QUESTION

Can I still apply for a green card if I have been here in the US for 3 years now?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I arrived in the US three years ago with my US born husband and our children (all born in Europe). I have not yet applied for my green card due to a prolonged illness of my husband. Is it still possible to apply or has too much time elapsed?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You can still apply for adjustment of status to permanent residence on the basis of marriage to a US citizen if you entered the US lawfully and can prove that lawful entry, you are still married to your US citizen spouse and the marriage is bona fide and your spouse is able to petition for your green card.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2014 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If a person enters legally and is married to a USA citizen, the citizen can sponsor their spouse and the spouse can file for adjustment (green card).
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2014 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters