QUESTION

Can I still apply for citizenship if I have a shoplifting charge four years ago?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
If the charge was dismissed you probably should not have any concerns, but if you were found guilty, then it might lead to the conclusion that you are not a person of good moral character. An applicant for US citizenship must show amongst other things that they possess good moral character. And even then, the required period within which an applicant must show good moral character is the last 5 years immediately before the filing of the application. If you were indeed convicted of this shop lifting charge, then I will suggest that you wait for one more year before filing your N-400 application.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Yes, but I suggest that you wait until the shoplifting conviction is at least 5 years old.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse
It depends on what charges you were convicted of and the sentence imposed by the court. But at a minimum, you should wait at least 5 years from the date of the conviction, when you were released from custody, or when you completed your probation, whichever is later, before you file your N-400 application.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters