QUESTION

CAN I STILL APPLY FOR CITIZENSHIP IF I STAY MORE THAN 6 MONTHS OUT OF USA?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2012 on Immigration - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I HAD MY CONDITIONER 2 YEARS GREEN CARD ON SEPTEMBER 2007. I GOT IT BY MARRIAGE. AFTER 2 YEARS WE HAD A DIVORCE ON FEBRUARY 2010 AFTER I GOT MY DIVORCE I RECEIVED MY 10 YEARS GREEN CARD. I WAS THINKING FINALLY I CAN LIVE WITHOUT PROBLEMS BUT IN THE SAME YEAR(2010) I GOT NEWS FROM TURKEY THAT MY MOTHER GOT CANCER. I LEFT EVERYTHING AND CAME BACK TO ISTANBUL. I AM STRUGGLLING BETWEEN TWO PLACES. I WAS GOING TO APPLY CITIZENSHIP AND LIVE IN USA. I AM GOING AND COMING BACK TO USA. COUPLE TIMES I PASSED 6 MONHTS STAYING HERE BUT NEVER PASSED A YEAR. IS IT STILL POSSIBLE APPLY FOR CITIZENSHIP?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. It may be possible, because you can show the extreme nature of your long trips. You will need Residency for 5 years. Thus, you qualify now. However, you would need to document the trips longer than 6 months. You may need your mother's medical records, in addition to all other requirements. Feel free to call or email if you have any further questions: 858-874-0711, harun@ksvisalaw.com  
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters