QUESTION

Can I still apply for green card even if my visa was expired?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am married and we have kids. When we came here in the US, they have their green card but until now they did not send mine.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally a beneficiary of an immigration application must be in lawful nonimmigrant status in order to be eligible to apply to adjust status in the U.S. to become a Lawful Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card'). An exception to this requirement exists for spouses of U.S. citizens who entered the U.S. lawfully and with inspection and then overstayed their visas. Of course, there are many other details that have an impact upon immigration eligibility. It would be wise for you and your husband to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on May 28th, 2017 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters