QUESTION

Can I still apply to fix his papers if he has 2 DUIs and a misdemeanor domestic violence?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My dad came to the US with a visa. While he was here, he got 2 DUIs and a domestic violence. He paid everything off and did classes. I became a US citizen. He went to Mexico. When he was coming back with the visa, they didnโ€™t grant him permission because the DUI and the DV were shown on his fingerprints. Same year, he tried crossing illegally and they got him. He tried a second time and they caught him. They gave him a month in jail time and then let him out. It was 4 years ago.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. With that being said, the DUIs and Domestic Violence could make him inadmissible. In addition, his attempts to enter the country illegally could also work against him.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2015 at 3:27 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You would need to talk to an Immigration attorney. In many cases it is possible to apply for a waiver or reopen criminal cases.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2015 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters