QUESTION

Can I still file I 864 if I'm $152 shout out to meet the poverty guidelines?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2015 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You can file it if you are the petitioner because you have to do it; but if your income is insufficient, you will need to get a joint sponsor to sign the affidavit of support on behalf of the beneficiary.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2015 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Most likely, you can. There is a provision in the Form I-864 that lets you cover the difference between your income and the poverty guideline by using your assets - money on accounts in the bank, saving bonds, stocks, equity in real estate, a whole life insurance policy with an accumulated cash value, etc. Anything that can be converted to cash can be counted for this purpose. The value of the assets must be 5 times greater than the shortfall of your income; so, if you are $152 short of the poverty guideline, you need to show $760 in assets. It sounds simple, but the USCIS will look at the assets you declare an might disregard them. For instance, if you put some money into a savings account a week or two before filing I-864, the Service will likely to see this as money borrowed just for the purpose of showing assets. Another advice: don't just *meet *the poverty guideline, try to overshoot it by a comfortable margin. The closer your income+20% of assets come to the guideline, the greater the risk that USCIS would deny your petition. If you can, get someone - a relative or a friend - to sign a second I-864. The second sponsor has to be a U.S. citizen or permanent resident, and has to show income (or income+20% of assets) that would meet the poverty guidelines *independently of your I-864,* as if he or she were the only sponsor. Considering the money and the time that will be lost if your petition gets denied, looking for a second sponsor might be well worth the effort.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2015 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You can, but you will need a joint sponsor.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2015 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
Sure. As long as you have 3 times the difference in assets. So if you have a bank account with more than $600 then provide twelve months of bank statements with your application.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2015 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters