QUESTION

Can I still file the i-129f for my fiancee if he was deported twice?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My fiancรฉe was deported twice. He is currently in Mexico. We have a three-year-old boy and had been living together for 6 years. Can I still file a petition for him and file the I-129f for him?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
Yoy can file it. You will need at least one waiver, possibly more. It also depends why he was deported. You definitely need a lawyer if you want to have any chance of success. Call me for a consultation.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2011 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
It will depend on the reason for the deportation and any other immigration or criminal record he may have. It will be much stronger if you are married and we can show a hardship to you as the US citizen relative. Please call me to discuss your case.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2011 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters