QUESTION

Can I still get a green card even if I have violation of probation?

Asked on May 27th, 2011 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was in United States illegally and I took voluntary departure but I think I have violation of probation for couple of convictions that I had...my visa interview is coming can I still get a green card or my visa will be denied?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
That question cannot be answered on the information provided. You need to consult with an immigration attorney immediately before you find yourself in detention or permanently barred from the U.S.
Answered on May 31st, 2011 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters