QUESTION

Can I still get a green card if I go back to my home country for now?

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I'm a green card holder for 2 and a half years now here in the US. I've been petitioned by my dad and almost all of the family members are already here from my dad's side. Unfortunately, things are not going my way and I just feel it's not yet my time to stay here long. I want to go back to my home country and stay there for a long period of time. Is there any chance to retain green card even without reentry permit? Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
Apply for a Reentry permit form I-131. This will allow you to leave the US for up to 2 years without losing your green card.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Culver City, CA at Law Offices of Christine Green
Update Your Profile
I would highly suggest you apply for a re-entry permit before leaving as that will give you two years to stay out of the country. It is always better to be prepared in case you change your mind and decide you want to return.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters