QUESTION

Can I still get a US visa or become a citizen if my dad is a military deserter?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I live in Mexico. My dad is a US army deserter and married my mom and had me. I have his last name and his name is on my birth certificate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, if a foreign national otherwise qualifies for immigration benefits, the wrongful conduct of his/her parent will be irrelevant. Of course, there are many other details that determine eligibility for immigration benefits. It would be wise for you to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters