QUESTION

Can I still get citizenship if I am not married to a United States citizen?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I was married a little over a year ago to a man from the Philippines upon his trip here we got married right away since our marriage he hasn't not want to file for immigration status and the marriage is now falling apart. I would like a divorce he is out of status because he was told that as long as he was married to me his has citizenship which I am not sure is true. What are the laws in regarding this issue.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I assume you are a US citizen. Being married to a USC does not make you a citizen. There is a process you will go through with CIS. If you have not filed any petition yet, there is nothing pending with immigration and therefore no immigration benefits.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2011 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
If you have not filed for him, he is not in any protected lawful immigration status. The fact that you are separating and will soon divorce will effectively eliminate him immigration options through you. You are free to divorce him at anytime.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2011 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters