QUESTION

Can I still get my boyfriend his green card if he has a criminal record?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I want to get married. He has a criminal record. Can I still get him his green card?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

It depends on the nature of his criminal record. You need to provide more details.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 1:08 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Yes but it depends on the record.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse
It depends on the contents of his criminal record. You need to get certified copies of all of his court records and have an immigration lawyer examine them. Also he needs to have entered the U.S. with a visa in most cases. I assume you are a U.S. citizen.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2011 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
It depends on the exact charge, his manner of entry, any immigration filings, any other criminal or immigration violations and if yoiu can show an extreme hardship to you if he is not granted PR.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters