QUESTION

Can I still get my citizenship if I have been arrested twice for driving on suspended license?

Asked on May 16th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I forgot to pay for speeding tickets. They suspended my license.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to provide a legal analysis of naturalization eligibility. Arrests for failing to pay speeding tickets can be viewed by the USCIS as a lack of attachment to the laws of this country and as reflecting a lack of good moral character. The dates of the offenses, the court outcomes of the offenses, other "blemishes" in your record, other evidence of good moral character, etc. may be key details in assessing eligibility. There really is no substitute for you to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters