QUESTION

Can I still get my immigration papers if I divorce my us husband of seven years?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2010 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I want to be a citizen. We also have a six year old child.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

It depends on what status you are in currently.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2010 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse
Daniel Ralph Richardson
You have left out some key facts necessary to answer this. If you have no status now, then you need to be married to get a green card through marriage. Once you divorce, he cannot petition you.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2010 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on many factors, such as whether you have filed any immigration papers before, the current status of your application, etc.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2010 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
Yes only two years of Marriage is required.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2010 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters