QUESTION

Can I still give my boyfriend papers with all these new laws?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2018 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have a boyfriend, 26, we are planning on getting married. I'm 18, I really want to give him papers! He came to this country like 2/3 years ago. With all these laws can I still give him papers? Or something, I just want him to visit his home. Please let me know.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
More facts are needed. Are u planning to marry him? Is he currently in the US? If so, did he enter the country with a visa? Additional issues need to be explored. Most of us give free consultations by phone. 
Answered on Jun 29th, 2018 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters