QUESTION

Can I still have a petition for my husband if I owe the IRS?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I already sent the application and with the attorney so I wanted to know what does it have anything to do if I owe the IRS would he be there denied if I owe the IRS?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Since your family already is represented by an immigration attorney who is familiar with your and your husband's situation, you should direct your question to your attorney instead of posting it to this forum. Your attorney should be made aware of this detail about the IRS immediately, and you should expect to receive a full and complete response from your attorney.
Answered on May 04th, 2017 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters