QUESTION

Can I still help my spouse with his papers if I did my time 15 years ago?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally a U.S. citizen's criminal conviction record from many years ago will have no impact upon eligibility to sponsor a spouse for immigration benefits. Of course, there are many details that determine eligibility for a marriage-based adjustment of status case. It would be wise for you and your spouse to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2017 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters