QUESTION

Can I still make a petition for my husband abroad if I have a warrant?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have a warrant and I will be going to court and its is declare a misdemeanor case. Will I still be eligible to sponsor my husband we are married and have two kids. I’m a US citizen and so are my children.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Yes, you can still petition for your husband.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 2:27 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Yes you can.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
You can still petition for your husband even though you have a criminal record, but you will need to show sufficient income or have a joint sponsor.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters