QUESTION

Can I still petition my future husband who was caught illegally crossing the border in 2008?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I would like to know if I am able to petition my future husband. He was caught once trying to cross the border illegally in 2008 and was sent back to Mexico. He never tried again and has never been in the US. Will I still be able to petition him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
An I-130 petition can certainly be filed and approved. That's only the first step, and it gets more difficult after that.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters