QUESTION

Can I still petition my husband if he has had 3 prior arrests for petty theft?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a born citizen, me and my husband have been married for 3 years and have a 2 year old son. He did enter illegally to the USA about 8 years ago, he has 3 prior arrests for petty theft. He paid all his fines and did community service. Will I be able to petition him even with his criminal record?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Yes. Your criminal history should not affect your ability to petition your husband.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2014 at 1:49 AM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It will depend upon whether they are crimes involving moral turpitude.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Hard to say. Looks like his convictions can be a problem coupled with the fact that likely he also needs a waiver.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
You can certainly file the visa petition and it can be approved notwithstanding his criminal record. It is the steps that follow after approval of the visa petition where his crimes come into play and might (or might not) bar him from immigrating.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters