QUESTION

Can I still petition my mother to the U.S. even though I don't have a job?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
First of all I want to ask if this is an experienced immigration lawyer. Secondly, I am a U.S. citizen. My question is, can I still petition my mother to the U.S. even though I don't have a job? But my husband has a stable job and willing to sponsor my mother. His annual income for a year is $70,000 and he is a permanent resident for now but is going to apply for a citizenship also.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Yes, you can petition for your mother even if you don't have an income. You would still be the primary sponsor as the petitioner but then your husband, as member of your household, can file a separate form for affidavit of support purposes.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Immigration Attorney serving Newark, CA at Law Office of Tripti S. Sharma
Update Your Profile
Yes, he can co sponsor her residency.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
International Law Attorney serving West Los Angeles, CA at JQK Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I have much experience in this area. You should be fine. Your husband's income will suffice. But it is better to have an immigration attorney review your case before submitting it.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
I am board certified in immigration law with over 30 years of experience, and yes, a USA citizen can sponsor their parent abroad, even though the USA citizen does not have a job.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, your husband can sign an I-864A to supplement your I-864.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters