QUESTION

Can I still petition my parents here in the US even if I don't have a job since I am full time mom?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My husband is the one working. Can he help with the affidavit of support? Thank you.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Yes, your husband's earnings can be used on your affidavit of support. Read the instructions for Form I-864 carefully, they explain how to fill out the form if you want USCIS to consider earnings of a member of the sponsor's household.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you as the petitioner will still be the primary sponsor even if you do not work. Your husband will be able to serve as the sponsor/member of household if his income is sufficient.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse
You can still petition for your parents even if you don't have a job. However, you are still required to complete and file the necessary I-864 affidavit of support form as a sponsor for your parents. Your husband's income can be included on your I-864, but he will also need to complete and file an I-864A form as a household member.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can use your husband as the co sponsor if he meets the income requirements.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Yes he can.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Yes, you can petition them if you are a USA citizen. Later, when you do the affidavit of support, you will get a co-sponsor or joint sponsor.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters