QUESTION

Can I still use my Green Card, my Resident Card even if I’m Divorced and if I can, how do I change my Address on the Green Card?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was married to an American woman. I’m from Europe, Scandinavia. We got Divorced in October 2011. We have no kids together and I moved back to Europe but my Green Card expire 2020. Thank you very much.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
If you stay out of the U.S. for more than six months, you might lose your permanent residency. There is no address on the Green Card. You must File AR 11 with USCIS to register your address. However, if you list your permanent address in another country, USCIS can question your intent to reside in the U.S.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse
IF you are a green card holder with an unconditional green card, you do not lose it just because you get divorced. However, if you are away from the US for an extended period of time, you can lose it through abandonment. So, as long as you are not away for more than 6 months, then you are fine. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you moved back to Europe and are continuously out of the country for one year, after the one year, you could be deemed to have abandoned your green card. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
Even if the card does not expire until 2020, you need to maintain "lawful permanent resident status" to continue to use the card - which requires residence in the United States. You don't give the dates as to how long you have been outside the US. More information is needed. If I can be of further assistance please let me know.just reply to this email.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
You can inform CIS of your address change by completing a Form AR-11, addressed to CIS Attn: AR-11 Change of Address 1344 Pleasant Drive, Harrison burg, VA 22801-3852. It appears that your green card class of admission was IR-6 and if so, your divorce should not impact your green card status. But you also stated that you moved to Europe. If so, please note that if you have been physically outside the US for continuous 365 days period, and regardless of the 2020 expiration date, you may have lost your status as a green card holder. You need to consult with an immigration attorney before making plans to return Stateside.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Office of Arsen V. Baziyants
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can..
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Robert E. West
If you have left the us for more than 1 year you will be deemed to have abandoned the card.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Your green card may no longer be good if you have been away from he US more than a year.Try to come back as soon as you can and see if you can persuade the immigration officer that your stay in Europe was only temporary and that you always intended to keep the green card status.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters