QUESTION

Can I stop my co-sponsorship to someone that has already received their green card?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I was not fully informed on how the sponsorship work and did not understand what it took or if I can revoke or withdraw my sponsorship.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Rebecca T White
No, you cannot do so at this time, unless there was active fraud involved. It will be in your best interest for the person you sponsored to become a US citizen as soon as possible, so you may want to encourage and assist in making that happen as that will end your obligation.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
No, you can't. Since you signed the I-864, you will be considered to have read and agreed to all the responsibilities of a sponsor which are detailed in the form.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
No. The terms are outlined right on the form that you signed, so it will be hard to argue you didn't see them.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse
You probably cannot revoke your affidavit of support.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Downey, CA at Herrera & Juelle LLP
Update Your Profile
No. When you signed the Affidavit of Support, you entered into a contract with the US government to be financially responsible for that person you were sponsoring. That contract lasts for 10 years from the date the residence is granted, or until the person becomes a US citizen.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters