QUESTION

can i submit a room and board affidavit, lease or contract with me i-134 as proof of income

Asked on Sep 13th, 2014 on Immigration - Kentucky
More details to this question:
k-1 visa interview is coming up for my fiancé and the room and board form is all the proof of support that I have. it is valued at aroud 16,000 yearly includes everything food and all. plus I have a co-sponsor who will fill the I-864
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
As the K-1 is a nonimmigrant visa, you and your cosponsor can both submit I-134 affidavits of support. When your fiancé comes to the US and you marry within 90 days and file the application for your spouse's green card, you and your cosponsor can submit I-864 affidavits of support. You appear at this stage to be mixing apples and oranges as I-134's are for nonimmigrant cases and I-864's for those dealing with permanent immigration.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters