QUESTION

Can I submit I-130 petition for green card for my parents as early as a few months before reaching my 21-year old birthday?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2014 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hi. No, you must be 21 when you file.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters