QUESTION

can i submit papers showing my new pay raise alongside my i864 showing i make enough to support three persons?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2018 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
my w2 is incorrect so my 1040 is also in correct , my uncle was my dependent but now he no longer is my dependent but i need count him on my i864 form , can i submit documents showing i have a new position with higher pay to support my husband and uncle making it a total of three , also do i need to still submit joint sponsor despite that i make enough but i dont have 1040 or w2 to prove it except my payslip
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Having a job letter and recent payslip showing higher pay to support your husband and uncle are definitely not enough if this is a case for consular processing. If for adjustment of status, U.S.C.I.S. may send you a Request for Initial Evidence a few months after you submit the case for your husband's adjustment of status. The normal time for interview after filing with U.S.C.I.S. in most field offices is approximately a year. Assuming that you have submitted the next year's tax return at the higher rate of pay by the time of either receiving the Request for Initial Evidence or the date for interview, your financials might be good enough to convince an immigration officer of your ability to support at the interview. For safety's sake, however, you may wish to have a joint sponsor to avoid the possibility of denial. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Dec 14th, 2018 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters