QUESTION

Can I take care of probation outside of the United States?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2010 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was deported from the US. I have one felony bench warrant I am on probation for. Can I finish probation while not allowed back in US? I am very painfully aware that being deported and a felony are 2 separate issues. Things that have been said to me are-fight deportation, write Governor for clearing charges. I am not going to fight deportation. I do NOT have 2 felonies. I crossed over twice and in addition I have a felony 4 drugs in my car-so-I am not allowed back to the US. Another lawyer said the US drops probation when you are not allowed back. Is that true? Who would I contact for setting up probation payments under my circumstance. Please do not say call probation officer-this is beyond what they deal with.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William C. Gosnell
If you have any special conditions such as drug screens or meeting with the probation officer then you cannot successfully complete probation outside of the USA. Therefore your probation will be violated. But the US government may drop probation since you cannot complete this program. Mail any payments to the probation office.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2010 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters