QUESTION

Can I take my fiancee's last name after we marry when I am not a U.S. citizen?

Asked on May 13th, 2016 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
I am on a F-1 visa, and I am marrying my fiancee (who is a U.S. citizen) this Fall. We are not sure if we will stay here after graduation, so we have decided that we would not go through the green card process, but I would like to take her last name. Can we do that? If so, what would the process be like?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should be able to take your spouse's last name through marriage. Most states allow name change during the marriage process. You need to make it clear that after marriage you wish to be known by your spouse's last name. Should you change your mind about pursuing a green card, you can read more about adjustment of status at http://myattorneyusa.com/adjustment-of-immigration-status.
Answered on May 17th, 2016 at 3:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters