QUESTION

Can I, the step father of the US citizen kids, get a green card?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I'm married and my wife only has social security and work permit. She is from El Salvador and she has US citizen kids. We’re married 6 months ago and I'm coming by visa b1/b2.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
The kids can sponsor you once they turn 21 and only if you married their mother before their 18th birthday and established father-children relationship.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters