QUESTION

Can I, their daughter, a US Citizen petition to adjust their status and can they be deported?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2014 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
Parents aged 84 and 79 entered US 2008 and have overstayed on a B2 visa. Visas have now expired. Application to extend their stay was denied in 2008, and I-94s were not returned.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

You can petition for their permanent resident status but you will need to prove that they entered the US lawfully.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Your question was already answered. If you want more detailed information, consult with an attorney in your area.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. Your parents are considered immediate relatives of a US citizen. Thus, you can petition for them on form I-130 and they can concurrently apply for adjustment of status on form I-485, even if they overstayed and their visas are now expired.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Yes, you can. Consult with an attorney.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If you are at least 21 years old, you can sponsor your parents through the visa petition/adjustment of status process, and if otherwise eligible, they will get the green card. The fact that their visitor visa expired is generally not a problem.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can petition for your parents and they can adjust status here in the US since they are your immediate relatives and entered the US lawfully.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Your parents should be able to adjust status here assuming they otherwise qualified to do so when you file the I-130's for them. They should file the I-485's at the same time.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Services Attorney serving Houston, TX at Nossa Law Office, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are 21 or older, yes.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters