QUESTION

Can I transfer from F-1 visa to green card through marriage?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a student on F-1 visa, and I will be marrying a US citizen in a week. Does this qualify as an adjustment of status and how long should it take to get each, green card and work permit? Thank you.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Yes, you can apply for adjustment of status once you are legally married.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
If your have no disqualifications for adjustment of status; if you spouse files an immigrant petition for you, and all the paperwork is done right; if your spouse has sufficient income to file an affidavit of support (or finds a co-sponsor); and if your background does not trigger a prolonged security check, then you can expect to have an employment card within 3 - 3.5 months from the date of filing, and a green card - before the year is over.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 3:35 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If otherwise eligible, certainly an F-1 student marrying a USA citizen can apply for a green card. In Houston it takes about 4 months right nor, and the work permit takes about 60 days.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can apply for adjustment of status. It takes about two months for a work permit and three months for a green card.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters