QUESTION

Can i travel abroad and re enter in USA after two months with a I-551 stamp in a foreign passport?

Asked on May 12th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have couple of days that i arrived in USA with an immigrant visa. In my foreign passport i have a stamp I-551, on it is written: Upon endorsement serves as temporary I-551 evidencing permanent residence for 1 year. Also i have another stamp that Immigration officer put in my passport when i have enter in POE in USA. In this stamp is written: admitted 04 may 2014 and also is written: Class DV1 and my Alien number. I do not have any other document neither license drive nor account bank etc all that i have is just this passport. i have not received yet my plastic green card because is to early and i want leave after two days because i have to sale my real estate in my country to get my wife and to be back in USA permanently.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The I-551 stamp in your passport is good for one year and allows for travel in and out of the U. S. during that time. You can use that for travel during the time that you are waiting for your permanent residence card. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 17th, 2014 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters