QUESTION

Can I travel between USA and Canada using AVR (each trip duration less than 30 days) multiple times while my visa appointment is scheduled?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2022 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a valid I797 and I94 for H4 status until 2024 and COPR for Canada. Also, I have expired H1B and F1 visa stamps on my old passport. Now, I need to move to Canada temporarily for work (2-3 months). Can I travel weekly between USA and Canada to visit my family in USA using AVR multiple times? My visa appointment in US embassy in Canada is scheduled for Oct 4, 2022, but I want to travel back to the US on weekly basis in May, June and July 2022. Also, I understand I can not do any productive work while I am in the US on H4. Look forward to your response.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Technically, you appear to meet the requirements of automatic visa revalidation as you have a current status, an expired US visa, and will be in Canada for less than 30 days on each trip. You may be questioned on the purpose of your frequent trips if there is some thought that you may be doing something illegal, but I do not otherwise see a problem. The fact that you have a visa appointment at the consulate scheduled for October should not affect trips done before the interview. Insofar as Canadian entries are concerned, I possess no knowledge of Canadian immigration law and cannot inform you as to whether there are restrictions. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2022 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters