QUESTION

Can I travel during my Green Card being in process by using my H1-B and under which status can I bring my wife to the US?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I filed for my Green Card in October 2013. I want to go to Libya in December 2013 and get married. How much is the charge for filing Green Card? Thanks.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Question is not clear if you already filed for a greencard.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
If you have a valid H1b visa, you can travel on this visa. If your green card/I-485 is pending, you can have your wife process her H4 dependent visa after you marry. She will apply directly at the US Embassy.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
You can travel on a valid H-1B visa if you continue to work under the terms of an approved H-1B petition. Your wife would have to apply for an H-4 visa. You can add her to your green card application once she entered the U.S. in H-4 status and your priority date is current. I recommend consulting an immigration lawyer for a detailed review of your case before you take any steps.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You will want to discuss this with the attorney filing your greencard and H-1b. You can travel either using the H-1b or advance parole - you will want to talk with the attorney working on this the reasons to use one over the other. Your wife may enter as an H-4 if you are still using the H-1b visa. Assuming you marry prior to the issuance/approval of the greencard, your wife will also be able to obtain her greencard at the same time. However, it is essential you marry prior to the approval of the greencard.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
You can travel to Libya in H-1B status or if you already have your advance parole travel document which you would get with filing for a green card (if you are in the I-485 stage already). Not sure what you are asking about charge for green card if you have already filed, unless you are asking about how much it would be to add your wife to the process. Please clarify and I will be happy to give you my fee structure for this service.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
You mean you have filed your I-485?? You know you should marry before you receive your green card.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters