QUESTION

Can I travel from Maryland to Kentucky with a Mexican Passport?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2016 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
I am 23 years old, been in the U.S for over 20 years now but don't have a legal status in the U.S yet. However I do have a social security card under my name that's 100% real & legal. I had a Maryland license but it just expired waiting on a new one. I also have a Mexican passport & a "Matricula" as an ID. Both I got here in the U.S. I would like to travel from Maryland (where I live) to Kentucky for a vacation with my boyfriend. Am I allowed to do that? Will I get into any trouble? What all do I need to bring with me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A valid international passport is typically sufficient for domestic airline travel. You can always contact the airline you intend to fly to make sure your Mexican passport will be sufficient. 
Answered on Jul 15th, 2016 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters