QUESTION

Can I travel internationally with a pending traffic ticket (classified as a misdemeanor) in Michigan?

Asked on May 15th, 2024 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am an international student holding an F1 visa and received a traffic ticket a few days ago that is classified as a misdemeanor in Michigan. I had planned to leave the U.S. to return to my home country to renew my visa before the incident. Can I still travel outside the country and return before the court date? Will this affect anything, including the misdemeanor case or my visa application?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
It is probable that you will be able to renew your F-1 visa as your offense is a pending traffic ticket, but kindly note that the DS-160 visa application form asks whether you have ever been arrested or convicted for any offense or crime. You have not said whether you were arrested, but if not, your offense would not have to be disclosed unless you were directly asked about it during the visa renewal process. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2024 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters