QUESTION

Can I travel outside country after applying for H1B?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If I travel outside US after applying for h1b, what will happen? Can I get the petition? How can I proceed further on it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Edison, NJ at The Law Offices of Peter S. Kollory
Update Your Profile
Whether you can travel outside of USA depends on the visa you currently have to allow you to return on, applying for H1b in and of itself may not be enough. So, need to consult an attorney for a complete assessment/interview.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 4:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters