QUESTION

Can I travel outside of the US as a green card holder charged with aggravated assault?

Asked on May 31st, 2011 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am a green card holder. I was charged with aggravated assault. I have next court date in a month however my grandmother passed away so I have to go to my home country (India). Will I face problems while coming back? I never was convicted of anything before so apart from this I have no previous criminal record.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
You will need to meet with an attorney with detailed information about the arrest. It will depend on the state criminal statute.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2011 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
Based on your open charges you may have difficulty re-entering the U.S. You should not travel until your charges are resolved.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2011 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are probably going to have problems with this whether you leave or not. Speak with an attorney. For a free consultation you may contact my office.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2011 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters