QUESTION

Can I travel outside USA and then come back without any problems at the airport?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Hello, I have an F1 student visa. I got my student visa for 5 years, my question is can I travel outside USA and then come back without any problems at the airport? I am here 2 years and because of hard study I didn't have time to visit my parents. I am a little bit afraid to go.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Boulder, CO
2 Awards
A visa is not a guarantee of entry into the U.S. Each time you enter the U.S., you must be inspected by an immigration officer who will determine if you merit entry under the visa that you possess. The burden is on you to show that you are admissible to the U.S. You should consult with an immigration attorney to understand what documents and information you should present upon entry to best insure that you may enter the U.S.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
Hello: If you have a valid visa and your stay in the U.S. has not been violated and your I-94 is valid, you should not have a problem.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Elkhalil Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
As long as your I-20 is valid and you did not violate your F1 status, you should be fine to leave and re-enter on the visa you have.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It will depend on whether or not you have a multiple entry visa. I strongly suggest that you contact an experience immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze you case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
As long as you have a valid F1 visa and you maintained your student status and you did not otherwise violate your status, you have no reason to be afraid of.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas J. Rosser
As long as you have maintained a valid passport with at least 6 months validity still available at the time you travel, you should have no problems traveling on your currently valid F-1 student visa.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
As long as you have violated your student status, you may return to the US after a short trip if your student visa is still valid and you are in possession of an I-20.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
As long as you have a valid F-1 visa and a current I-20 showing you are currently in school and in good standing, there should be no issues with reentry to the US.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters