QUESTION

Can I travel to Brownsville Texas with deferred action?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2014 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I applied for deferred action and got accepted. We already got our work authorization card, approval letter for deferred action, a social security number, and Virginia's driver license. We would like to take a flight to Brownsville Texas. to visit his dad. Is it safe to go and come back without a problem?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Yes, the DACA defers any deportation. Thus, you can freely travel within the US with your documentation.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters