QUESTION

Can I travel to Canada and do I have to notify to them that I was deported?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I had been deported from the US twice for overstaying my visa. I do not have any criminal history.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
This is a complicated issue that should be discussed with a competent and experienced immigration attorney. Illegal re-entry is a Federal Crime, so you can be taken into custody and charged with a Federal crime if you try to return to the U.S. If you never left the U. S., there is an error in the immigration case, or some other issue worth review, then someone should provide legal advice on whether you can/should re-open your deportation order. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2017 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters