QUESTION

Can I travel to Canada if I was deported from the US to Mexico in 1999 for felony?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2016 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I was deported from the US for a felony in 1999. Since then, I re-entered and was deported again in 2006 for illegal re-entry. I have been in Mexico since and now want to travel to Canada to visit my girlfriend’s family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You need to contact a Canadian immigration attorney. Your felony conviction may prevent you from being admitted to Canada.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters