QUESTION

Can I travel to Hawaii while my green card application is submitted for a year now

Asked on Jun 10th, 2024 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Applied for green card I’ve been waiting 1 year already to get approved
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
3 Awards
Generally, you can travel within the United States with a government issued identification document. Hawaii is an Island State of United States. You may want to seek assistance from an attorney to follow-up with USCIS on the status of your application.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2024 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters